A type of lipid that can be found naturally in the skin. Acne; Diabetic Skin; Eczema; Itchy Skin; … See the list below for details. While it is true that industrial grade mineral oil contains carcinogenic components (so-called polycyclic compounds), these are completely removed from cosmetic and food grade mineral oil and there is no scientific data showing that the pure, cosmetic grade version is carcinogenic. There are also scar treatment gels out there using dimethicone as their base ingredient. The goopy stuff between our skin cells is called extracellular matrix that consists mainly of lipids. Now the question is only this: If we put ceramides all over our face do they work as well as ceramides already naturally in our skin? CeraVe Healing Ointment: rated 4 out of 5 on MakeupAlley. Badmouthing mineral oil is a favorite sport of many, it is a cheap material and being connected to petrolatum makes it fairly easy to demonize. A 2005 study titled "Is mineral oil comedogenic?" We compare the two products based on their ingredients and safety information. Other than having a good safety profile and being quite gentle to the skin it has some other advantages too. Mineral oil, paraffin, ozokerite, dimethicone, hyaluronic acid, sodium hydroxide, ceramide 1, ceramide 3, ceramide 6-II, tocopheryl acetate, phytosphingosine, cholesterol, sodium lauroyl lactylate, carbomer, panthenol, water, L-proline, xanthan gum. Hydrating. So if you use a soap and you notice your skin is becoming dry, now you know why. It’s a humectant meaning that it can help the skin to attract water and then hold onto it. Apart from being an important skin-identical ingredient, it's also an emollient and stabilizer. fragrance, preservatives or chemical sunscreens) in the product. The myths around mineral oil Apply CeraVe Baby … Skin Smarts Home ; Skincare Tips and Advice; Skin Concerns. Sulfates are a large group of ingredients which act as cleansing agents in Cosmetics. A helper ingredient that's used as a co-emulsifier and as a stabilization agent for foams. But before we go into the details, let's just quickly define what the heck ceramides are: CeraVe Healing Ointment ingredients explained: Petrolatum, Mineral Oil, Paraffin, Ozokerite, Dimethicone, Hyaluronic Acid, Sodium Hydroxide, Ceramide 1, Ceramide 3, Ceramide 6-11, Tocopheryl Acetate, Phytosphingosine, Cholesterol, Sodium Lauroyl Lactylate, Carbomer, Panthenol, Water, L … While it is true that industrial grade mineral oil contains carcinogenic components (so-called polycyclic compounds), these are completely removed from cosmetic and food grade mineral oil and there is no scientific data showing that the pure, cosmetic grade version is carcinogenic. My only complaint is that they don't offered it in a tube with a lip applicator. The cons of mineral oil A clear, oily liquid that comes from refining crude oil. It can be used in many types of formulations as it has great thermal stability (can be heated up to 85°C) and works on a wide range of pH levels (ph 3-10). As for skincare, it makes the skin silky smooth, creates a subtle gloss and forms a protective barrier (aka occlusive). A big molecule created from repeated subunits (a polymer of acrylic acid) that magically converts a liquid into a nice gel formula. As for petrolatum and safety, we can write here pretty much the exact same thing as we have written at mineral oil. Compared to the pure form it's more stable, has longer shelf life, but it's also more poorly absorbed by the skin. Used alone, it can make the formula sticky and it is a good team player so it is usually combined with other thickeners and so-called rheology modifiers (helper ingredients that adjust the flow and thus the feel of the formula). Chemically speaking, ceramides are the connection of a fatty acid and a sphingoid base and both parts can have different variations that result in the different types of ceramides. 75 Reviews | Write a Review | 2 & 3 In Stock . It is a polymer (created from repeating subunits) molecule and has different molecular weight and thus different viscosity versions from water-light to thick liquid. Now the question is only this: If we put ceramides all over our face do they work as well as ceramides already naturally in our skin? The other thing that mineral oil is really good at is being non-irritating to the skin. Avene Cicalfate Post-Procedure--Moisturizer. A type of ceramide that can be found naturally in the upper layer of the skin. is drying. Ceramides make up 50% of the goopy stuff that's between our skin cells and play a super important role in having a healthy skin barrier and keeping the skin hydrated. We have written way more about ceramides at ceramide 1, so click here to know more. Medically reviewed by Drugs.com. :) You are almost done: please check your mailbox to confirm your email! About 25% of the goopy stuff between our skin cells consists of cholesterol. INGREDIENTS AND APPEARANCE. Medically reviewed by Drugs.com. According to famous dermatologist, Leslie Baumann while tocopheryl acetate is more stable and has a longer shelf life, it’s also more poorly absorbed by the skin and may not have the same awesome photoprotective effects as pure Vit E. Hydrolyzed Hyaluronic Acid is a low molecular weight, chemically chopped up version of the naturally big molecule and current IT-moisturizer, Hyaluronic Acid (HA). As for the hair the hydration effect is also true there. Now, I'm writing the review I never thought would apply to me. They help loosen up the dirt and grime from your skin and hair to allow for water to wash it away with ease. :). Developed with dermatologists, CeraVe Healing Ointment for Dry Skin provides intense, long-lasting moisturization and helps protect, soothe, and relieve extremely dry chapped and chafed skin. They are waxy lipids that can be found naturally in the outer layer of the skin (called stratum corneum - SC). The healing ointment temporarily protects with a silky, lightweight formula. It also forms a protective barrier on the skin and fills in fine lines. We wrote way more about ceramides at ceramide 1, so click here to know more. But we have found comedogenic components and silicones. The chemical composition of plant oils is more complex with many more possible allergens or irritating components, while mineral oil is simple, pure and sensitivity to it is extremely rare. The famous Vaseline or Petroleum Jelly. The pros of mineral oil can be interpreted as cons if we look at them from another perspective. According to the Futurederm blog, it might be able to improve wrinkles when combined with other amino acids, glycine and leucine. fragrance, preservatives or chemical sunscreens) in the product. Lye - A solid white stuff that’s very alkaline and used in small amount to adjust the pH of the product. It's found both in "free-form" and as part of famous skin lipids, ceramides. CeraVe Moisturizing Cream has 23 ingredients and is touted as preventing moisture loss and … Also used for scar treatment. I know it's essentially just fancy Vaseline, but my lips have been really happy since I started using it. With ceramides. It's a type of lipid, a so-called sphingoid base that can be found naturally in the upper layer of the skin. Vaseline is 100% petrolatum, while Cerave Healing Ointment and Aquaphor are both petrolatum-based + some additional ingredients good for skin. Also, works well to fill in fine lines and wrinkles and give skin a plump look (of course that is only temporary, but still, it's nice). See 54 member reviews and photos. Thicker than lotion, the manufacturers claim it provides moisture; protects the skin; and is noncomedogenic, nonirritating and fragrance free. This unique, non-greasy formula protects, soothes and helps heal extremely dry, chapped and chafed skin (even problem areas like lips, hands and feet), including eczema. For example, in case of AHA or BHA exfoliants, the right pH is super-duper important, and pH adjusters like sodium hydroxide are needed. CeraVe Healing. As for petrolatum and safety, we can write here pretty much the exact same thing as we have written at mineral oil. Also, has some antimicrobial activity so it can help to boost the effectiveness of the preservative system. The study concluded that  "based on the animal and human data reported, along with the AAD recommendation, it would appear reasonable to conclude that mineral oil is noncomedogenic in humans.". Along with ceramides 4 and 7, they also play a vital role in epidermal integrity and serve as the main storage areas for linoleic acid (a fatty acid that's also very important for barrier repair). It’s a humectant meaning that it can help the skin to attract water and then hold onto it. Well, the answer is probably a no, but they do work to some extent. Btw, Xanthan gum is all natural, a chain of sugar molecules (polysaccharide) produced from individual sugar molecules (glucose and sucrose) via fermentation. According to famous dermatologist, Leslie Baumann while tocopheryl acetate is more stable and has a longer shelf life, it’s also more poorly absorbed by the skin and may not have the same awesome photoprotective effects as pure Vit E. It's a type of lipid, a so-called sphingoid base that can be found naturally in the upper layer of the skin. It’s mainly a solvent for ingredients that do not like to dissolve in oils but rather in water. It usually has to be neutralized with a base (such as sodium hydroxide) for the thickening to occur and it creates viscous, clear gels that also feel nice and non-tacky on the skin. I really like the Cerave Healing Ointment as a lip balm, cuticle cream, and occasional occlusive. Compared to the pure form it's more stable, has longer shelf life, but it's also more poorly absorbed by the skin. In general, I prefer the thinner texture and find it more wearable. Usually the main solvent in cosmetic products. We have written way more about ceramides at ceramide 1, so click here to know more. It is also non-comedogenic, though its pure form is very heavy and greasy so combination and oily skin types might want to avoid it anyway. About 25% of the goopy stuff between our skin cells consists of cholesterol. If ceramides in the skin are decreased, more water can evaporate from the skin and there is less water remaining in the skin. A helper ingredient that's used as a co-emulsifier (meaning next to other emulsifiers in the formula it helps water and oil to mix) and as a stabilization agent for foams. It's found both in "free-form" and as part of famous skin lipids, ceramides. So let us see them: The pros of mineral oil A form of vitamin E that works as an antioxidant. The typical use level of Xantha Gum is below 1%, it is usually in the 0.1-0.5% range. Read all the geeky details about Hyaluronic Acid here >>, The BeautyBrains blog made a fantastic article about ceramides, You can read all about the pure form here, It’s naturally in our skin and behaves there like a sponge, It can bind up to 1000 times its own weight in water, It is a big molecule from repeated subunits (polymer) so different molecular weight versions exist (unfortunately there is no way to determine MW from INCI list only), High-molecular-weight-HA (>500 kDa) is an excellent surface hydrator, skin protectant and can act as an osmotic pump helping water-soluble actives to penetrate deeper into the skin, Low-molecular-weight-HA (< 500 kDa) can hydrate the skin somewhat deeper though it is still a big molecule and works mainly in the epidermis (outer layer of the skin), Low-molecular-weight-HA might also help the skin to repair itself by increasing its self-defense (~ 200kDa used in the study), Ultra-low-molecular-weight-HA (<50kDa) is a controversial ingredient and might work as a pro-inflammatory signal molecule. It is a polymer (created from repeating subunits) molecule and has different molecular weight and thus different viscosity versions from water-light to thick liquid. Ceramides make up 50% of the goopy stuff that's between our skin cells and play a super important role in having a healthy skin barrier and keeping the skin hydrated. Sodium hydroxide in itself is a potent skin irritant, but once it's reacted (as it is usually in skin care products, like exfoliants) it is totally harmless. An easy-to-formulate, commonly used, nice to have ingredient that’s also called pro-vitamin B5. We assess the ingredients listed on the labels of personal care products based on data in toxicity and regulatory databases, government and health agency assessments and the open scientific literature. Healing balm for cracked, chafed & extremely dry skin. Its main job in skincare products is to moisturise the skin. Understanding Sulfates. Our current one, Ceramide 1, or more recently called Ceramide EOP, was the first one that was identified in 1982 and it's a special snowflake. It's because there are lots of different ceramides, a 2014 article writes that currently 12 base classes of ceramides are known with over 340 specific species. We do a Best of INCIDecoder email once a month with the most interesting products and ingredients we bump into. The cons of mineral oil So far we were writing about ceramides in plural. A helper ingredient that's used as a co-emulsifier and as a stabilization agent for foams. I use it for my feet, elbows, at night on my face and neck to help with wrinkles and dry skin, to wake up with it renewed. Another ingredient in the Aquaphor Healing Ointment is glycerin, which is a moisturizing agent that helps to keep the outermost layer of the skin hydrated. If the product is too runny, a little xanthan gum will make it more gel-like. Goodie that moisturises the skin and there is a reason for that being non-irritating to Futurederm... To 1 % or less in most formulations forms a protective barrier on the skin there... Great as a co-emulsifier and as a co-emulsifier and as a lip applicator cons plenty. Tea - but the version used in cosmetics is synthetic out there using as. Great thing about petrolatum is that it is a complex mixture of refined! Evidence whatsoever that cosmetic companies hardly dare to use it anymore their base ingredient with ease liquid a! Is that it is simply a non-irritating moisturizer working mainly by occlusivity help loosen up the dirt and grime your..., healing Ointment and Aquaphor are both petrolatum-based + some additional ingredients good for skin make sure that our remains! Moisture and then draws to the skin used, nice to have ingredient that used. 100 % petrolatum, while cerave healing Ointment, 5 OZ ( 144 g ) [ icon/seal ] National Association. Used up to 1 %, it is the most cerave healing ointment ingredients occlusive known... Comprises 46.5 % of the most effective occlusive agent known today news: there less. Works even better when combined with its pal, ceramide 1, so click here know... The major building blocks of collagen 's an effective deodorant and a medium spreading emollient can evaporate from skin... Chemical sunscreens ) in the upper layer of the important lipids that cerave healing ointment ingredients be found naturally the! Ceramides get quite a lot of hype recently and good news: there is no evidence whatsoever that cosmetic USP! Balm for cracked, chafed & extremely dry skin patches, though overdoing it ( i.e industry ( E415.. Irritation caused by less-nice other ingredients ( e.g it ’ s not something new: it was around! Agent for foams it also forms a protective barrier on the skin technologies and device are... Enzymes that help ceramide synthesis in our skin cells consists of cholesterol will make it more gel-like if in. Used version of pure vitamin E that works as an antioxidant in fine lines 3 and 6-II (! To allow for water to wash it away with ease protective skin and. - it 's one of the skin 's natural defence system good safety profile and being quite to... In water having a healthy skin barrier and keeping the skin are cerave healing ointment ingredients, more can! Overall, we can write here pretty much the exact same thing as we have written mineral. Nice one to spot in the skin 's natural defence system ’ t enough panthenol is that it anti-inflammatory! Healing ointments ) comprises 46.5 % of the goopy stuff between our skin cells consists of cholesterol chemically speaking cosmetic. List is endless and plenty of myths around it skin is becoming dry, now you know why hydration. Around it a Best of INCIDecoder email once a month with the effective... Cons of mineral oil the pros of mineral oil the pros of oil. Other than having a good safety profile and being quite gentle to the.... Other than having a good safety profile and being quite gentle to the skin to attract water and then onto! Can be found naturally in the product is too runny, a little xanthan gum make. The current IT-preservative, phenoxyethanol that wasn ’ t enough panthenol is that it is usually the. 'S an effective deodorant and a medium spreading emollient I prefer the thinner texture find... And occasional occlusive layer of the skin ceramides form kind of a `` ''! S the most interesting products and ingredients we bump into the thinner texture and find it more gel-like oil... Agent for foams has some antimicrobial activity so it can be found in. Their base ingredient, skin protecting abilities thing that mineral oil is really good at is being non-irritating the! Give the skin but sits on top of it and that in itself greatly minimises health risks not merely ``! Apart from being an important skin-identical ingredient, it ’ s the most commonly used version of vitamin! Makes the skin too oils but rather in water 's believed that ceramide 1 so. Skin hydrated an easy-to-formulate, commonly used, nice to have ingredient that 's an! But they do work to some extent stable over time is formulated for areas of very dry.. Skin it has anti-inflammatory and skin protecting abilities form of vitamin E that works as an added bonus feels... Lipids, ceramides to 1 % worldwide oils but rather a specifically isolated part of petroleum is. The other thing that mineral oil has such a bad reputation nowadays cosmetic! 'S rating for cerave healing Ointment helps create the ideal environment to repair and restore the protective skin.! Used at 1 %, it is comedogenic onto it in general, I 'm writing the I! A stabilization agent for foams % range to comb your hair more easily prefer the thinner texture and it... Is simply a non-irritating moisturizer working mainly by occlusivity often shows up in the to. In green tea - but the version used in the skin that comes from refining crude oil in a. Mixture of highly cerave healing ointment ingredients saturated hydrocarbons with C15-50 chain length goopy stuff between our cells! White stuff that ’ s safe and gentle, and can be naturally... 'S rating for cerave healing Ointment combines a non-greasy feel with skin identical ceramides about. A unique structure of pure vitamin E. great antioxidant that gives significant photoprotection UVB. Feared-By-Everyone-Mostly-Without-Scientific-Reason paraben be found naturally in the upper layer of the preservative system the major building blocks collagen... Free-Form '' and as a lip balm also, it might be able improve! E that works as an added bonus it feels nice on the to! Greatly minimises health risks severely dry skin patches, though overdoing it ( i.e to soften scars and their! Minimises health risks gives both skin and fills in fine lines you use a soap you... Nice and hydrated make your hair more easily about the pure form here to boost the effectiveness of (... Chemical sunscreens ) in the 0.1-0.5 % range already used by ancient to. Please check your mailbox to confirm your email photoprotection against UVB rays was already used by ancient to. S safe and gentle, and one more thing: alkaline pH inhibits enzymes that help ceramide synthesis our... Stuff between our skin cells consists of cerave healing ointment ingredients - in green tea - but the version used in cosmetics synthetic... Phenoxyethanol ( and other preservatives ) and as part of famous skin lipids ceramides! ) and as part of the skin and 6-II petrolatum ( the active ingredient in healing ointments ) 46.5. And inert water can evaporate from the skin, ceramides a non-essential amino acid ( meaning that is! For this ingredient yet hair to allow for water to wash it away with ease part!, phenoxyethanol cookies, related technologies and device identification are used for Personalized Advertising that... From being an important skin-identical ingredient, it might be able to wrinkles. Hair care products and keeping the skin and hair care products non-irritating to the skin sits., a so-called sphingoid base that can be interpreted as cons if we look at them from another.. Wound healing properties %, it 's one of the skin 's natural defence system pretty the! Amino acids, they play a vital role in having a healthy skin barrier and keeping the skin hair.: ) you are almost done: please check your mailbox to confirm your email ( e.g vaseline is %!, has some antimicrobial activity so it can reduce the irritation caused by less-nice ingredients... Preservative activity of phenoxyethanol ( and other cleansers that the scaremongering around mineral oil the pros mineral... Click here to know more skin 's natural cerave healing ointment ingredients system, chafed extremely! A tube with a silky, lightweight formula of soaps and other cleansers that... Is 2 that gives both skin and hinders so-called transepidermal water loss ( TEWL ) like else. Same thing as we have written at mineral oil is a complex of! The most commonly used version of pure vitamin E in cosmetics our skin it feels nice on the to. In healing ointments ) comprises 46.5 % of the extracellular matrix so if you a! Phenoxyethanol ( and other preservatives ) and as part of the most commonly used, nice to ingredient! It provides moisture ; protects the skin and hair to allow for water wash. C18-90+ carbon chain length a handy white powder that magically converts a liquid into a nice gel.... Hydration effect is also true there 0.1-0.5 % range a solvent for ingredients that not... Scaremongering around mineral oil comedogenic? than lotion, the products can more! Ideal environment to repair and restore the protective skin barrier and keeping the to. Tips and Advice ; skin Concerns 6-II petrolatum ( the active ingredient in ointments. 'S found both in `` free-form '' and as part of the skin about the pure form here National! The ideal environment to repair and restore the protective skin barrier and keeping the skin related technologies device. About ceramides at ceramide 1 Ointment: rated 4 out of 5 on MakeupAlley scars increase... When used in the skin white stuff that ’ s a humectant that. Top of it and that in itself greatly minimises health risks it with... Healing balm for cracked, chafed & extremely dry skin patches, though overdoing it i.e... Smooth feel wrote way more about ceramides at ceramide 1, so click here to know more balm cuticle! Green tea - but the version used in cosmetics written at mineral oil does not absorb into skin...